CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Arlene F. Mann
Moog Inc.
Seneca Street and Jamison Road
Plant 24
East Aurora, NY 14052

RE: The tariff classification of Monopropellant LMP-103S from Sweden

Dear Ms. Mann:

In your letter dated May 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Monopropellant LMP-103S, also referred to as HPGP (High Performance Green Propulsion), is a liquid monopropellant composed of 60-65% ammonium dinitramide, 15-20% methanol, 3-6% ammonia, and water. The product is an ammonium dinitramide based liquid monopropellant designed for use in rocket engines.

In your letter you suggest classification in 2842.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids. As a general rule, this Chapter is restricted to separate chemically defined compounds, subject to the provisions of Note 1 to the Chapter. A product composed of substances deliberately added together during or after its manufacture (including purification) is excluded from Chapter 28. The product is a mixture of inorganic and nonaromatic organic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division